Español English

Au Pair in DENMARK

Requirements:

Age: 17 to 29 years.
Must have good health:  health insurance is essential.
The au pair must have a reasonable level of Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German.
Must not be married or have  children.
The au pair cannot be accompanied by family members.
The au pair must have enough time to attend language classes.
A written contract must be drawn up between the au pair and the host family.
If the au pair is under 18 years of age, a parent or guardian must sign the contract.

Travel:

The au pair is responsible for paying travel expenses.
If the au pair has a residence permit in a non- European country, the host family must pay the flight back to his/her country.

Length of stay:

The maximum stay is established at 12months.
However, in exceptional cases, this can be prolonged up to 18 months. In this case, the contract should also be renewed so that the dates coincide with those of the residence permit.

Advisable:

Not to smoke.

Tasks:

Taking care of children: getting them ready and taking them to school, helping them with their homework, taking them to the park, playing with them, baths, dinners, and helping them learn the language.
Light household duties such as tidying, dusting, washing the children’s clothes, ironing …
Work is 5 days per week, no more than 30 hours per week.

Free days:

1 day off per week. Also the au pair must have the opportunity to participate in religious acts.

Pocket money:

From 3000 DKK per month.

CONTRACT:

In Denmark, a contract is included in the residence permit application. If the au pair is younger than 18 years of age, this must be signed by his/her parents or guardian and the future host family.
The contract will be up to 12 months.
This contract is necessary to apply for a residence permit.

RESIDENCE PERMIT:
  • The au pair must have knowledge of Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German.
  • The residence permit only can be applied if you have not previously had one.
  • The majority of residence permit are given to au pairs who come from European countries or countries that lead a similar lifestyle to the Danish one.
  • If the applicant has legally resided in another country during the last three years or more, the application can be presented at a consulate or Danish Embassy in the country where they have been living for the last three months.
  • The contract, signed for both parties, must be included in the resident permit.
  • The residence permit is for 1 year and can be extended 6 more months. The maximum period of residence is 18 months.

Citizens from the Nordic countries (Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden) or countries of the European Union/EEA do not required a residence or working permit.
They can travel and work freely in Denmark but they must obtain proof of residence from the Regional Government Administration.

Citizens from non- European Union countries must apply for an au pair residence permit at the Danish Immigration Service (http://www.nyidanmark.dk/da-dk).
Usually, the residence permit is applied for the Danish Embassy in a person´s natal country before coming into Denmark. The embassy or consulate will send the form to the Danish Immigration Service to be processed.

To apply for a residence permit  the following documents are required:

  • 2 completed application forms (including the au pair contract).
  • Valid passport.
  • 2 photos.
  •  If the au pair is under 18 years of age, a signed consent from parents or legal guardians must be enclosed.
  • Birth  certificate.
  • Information regarding the au pair´s education including knowledge of the required language and, if any, the relationship with the host family.

You can download the application and the au pair contract at the Danish Immigration Service web

Extension of residence permit:

Au pairs in this situation are allowed to continue working with the same host family, under the same conditions previously drawn up in the contract, while Immigration Services process their application for an extended stay.
The original contract between the host family and the au pair must also to be renewed, specifying the new extension date, and be included on it the application for the new extended residence permit.
You must not start working in a new host family without permission the Danish Immigration Service.

ATTENTION: An au pair who works illegally can be jailed or expelled from Denmark. The host family who employs an illegal au pair, can also be jailed.

Within 5 days of arriving in Denmark, the au pair must be registered at the Civil Registration Central Office (CPR)

Work permit / Taxes:

As an au pair´s duties are not officially considered to be work, a work permit is not necessary. However, au pairs are not allowed to be employed in other jobs, be they paid or unpaid.
The relationship between the host family and the au pair, however, is considered to be a working relationship and, therefore, is subject to Danish laws regarding vacation and taxation.
For further information, get in touch with the Danish tax authority SKAT.

Health Insurance:

If the au pair gets sick during the stay, the host family is responsible for providing them with food, accommodation and the necessary care until they recuperate.
It is also the host family´ s responsability to sign a medical insurance for the au pair. They can do so at the Local Citizen Service Center of (Boger service). The au pair will be given a number (CPR) and a health card.

HOLIDAYMAKERS WORKERS IN DENMARK

 

If you come from Australia:
Requirements:

Age: 18 to 30 years at the time of application.
Must be an Australian citizen.
Must have good health
No criminal records.
Must not have previously participated  in this program.
Must have enough money to provide food and lodging for the first two months of the stay, at least18000DK (aprox.3900AUD).
This has to be proved via a bank statement.

Health Insurance:

This will be covered by the Danish Health Service 6 weeks after from your arrival to Denmark.
You are allowed to study or travel for 3 months.
You must no work for more than 3 months for the same employer.
You may accept or undertake any job that is offered to you.

If you come from Canada:
Requirements:

Age: 18 to 35 years at the time of application.
Must be a Canadian citizen and be living in Canada at the time of application.
Must not have previously participated in this program, which can only be undertaken once.
Must have enough money to provide food and lodging during the first part of your stay, at least 3200CAD.

Health Insurance:

You must have a medical insurance, which fully covers hospital stays if required, as this is not covered under Danish National Health Insurance.
You are allowed to undertake studies or travel by train over a period of 3 months without requiring a special permit.
You are not allowed to work with the same employer more than 3 months.

If you come from Chile:
Requirements:

Age: 18 to 30 years at the time of application.
Must be a Chilean citizen and be living in Chile at the time of the application.
You are not allowed to apply for a Danish residence permit under Holidaymaker worker program.
Applicants must not have previously participated in this program.

Must have enough money to provide food and lodging during the first part of your stay, at least 15000DKK.

Health Insurance:

You must have a medical insurance, which fully covers hospital stays if required, as this is not covered under Danish National Health Insurance.
You are allowed to undertake studies or travel by train over a period of 3 months without requiring a special permit.
You are not allowed to work with the same employer more than 3 months.

If you come from Japan:
Requirements:

Age: 18 to 30 years at the time of application.
Must be a Japanese citizen and be living in Japan at the time of application.
Must have good health
You are not allowed to apply for a Danish residence permit under Holidaymaker worker program.
You must not have previously participated in this program
You must have enough money to provide food and lodging during the first part of your stay, at least 15000DKK.

You do not have to apply for a special permit to attend courses aimed at learning the Danish language and culture.

You are allowed to work for 6 months of the 12 months stay.

If you come from New Zealand:
Requirements:

Age: 18 to 30 years at the time of application.
Must be a New  Zealand citizen and be living in New Zealand at the time of application.
Must have enough money to provide food and lodging during the first part of your stay, at least 24000DKK. This must be proved via a bank statement.

Health Insurance:

This will be covered by the Danish Health Service but not until 6 weeks after your arrival in Denmark.
No special visa is required to study or travel during a period of 3 months.
You must not work longer for the same employer for longer than 3 months.
You are allowed to accept any job offered.

LINKS:

Danish Immigration Service 

Department of Foreign Affairs.

Science, Technology and Innovation Department

 

Back to index of countries